LARRY MCINTOSH AND LYNN MCINTOSH v. OLDHAM COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] McIntoshes believe they were qualified to express opinions upon the before and after fair
market value of their property and that the circuit court committed reversible error by
deciding otherwise.
Summary judgment is proper where there exist no material issues of fact
and movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Ky. R. Civ. P. 56; Steelvest, Inc. v.
Scansteel Service Center, Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476 (Ky. 1991). For the reasons hereafter
stated, we think the circuit court properly entered summary judgment.
KRS 416.620(1) plainly provides that “[a]ll questions of fact pertaining to
the amount of compensation to the owner, or owners, shall be determined by a jury . . . .”
Under this statute, a landowner of condemned property is clearly entitled to a jury trial
upon “questions of fact” as to the proper amount of compensation. Thus, to be entitled to
a jury trial, there must exist a justiciable question of fact as to the proper amount of