LARRY MCINTOSH AND LYNN MCINTOSH v. OLDHAM COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] Summary judgment is proper where there exist no material issues of fact and movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Ky. R. Civ. P. 56; Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Service Center, Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476 (Ky. 1991). For the reasons hereafter stated, we think the circuit court properly entered summary judgment. KRS 416.620(1) plainly provides that “[a]ll questions of fact pertaining to the amount of compensation to the owner, or owners, shall be determined by a jury . . . .” Under this statute, a landowner of condemned property is clearly entitled to a jury trial upon “questions of fact” as to the proper amount of compensation.