SANDRA HIBBENS AND JOHN HIBBENS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] As noted by the Court in the Burberry case, “[i]t is also
reasonable to place upon appellant the duty to designate and file a record sufficient to
enable the court to pass on the alleged errors.” Id. at 585.
In summary, the trial court's finding that the Commonwealth had
established a prima facie case for forfeiture was not clearly erroneous. Moreover, we are
unable to review the appellants' evidence in rebuttal to the Commonwealth's prima facie
case. It follows that we are unable to base a reversal of the trial court's forfeiture decision
upon insufficiency of the evidence.
INNOCENT OWNER
KRS 218A.410(1)(j) provides an “innocent owner” defense by its provision
“that no property shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of the interest of an
owner, by reason of any act or omission established by him to have been committed or
omitted without his knowledge or consent.”
In their third and fourth arguments the appellants contend that John is an
innocent party in that he was the actual owner of the currency and that no drug
transaction can be traced to him. They argue that even if Sandra did use proceeds from