SANDRA HIBBENS AND JOHN HIBBENS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] 5
The Commonwealth has not cross-appealed the trial court's denial of the forfeiture of the
check.
-4-
established that the cash was not the product of drug profits. They also argue more
generally that the Commonwealth failed to prove that the cash “had any relationship or
was gained by any activity in drugs.” As further discussed below, we believe that these
arguments misconstrue the reach of the drug forfeiture statutes. Contrary to the premise
of these arguments, it is not the case that to be subject to forfeiture that the currency or
property have been derived directly from drug profits.
KRS 218A.410 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) The following are subject to forfeiture:
(j) Everything of value furnished, or intended to be
furnished, in exchange for a controlled substance in
violation of this chapter, all proceeds, including real and
personal property, traceable to the exchange, and all moneys,
negotiable instruments, and securities used, or intended to
be used, to facilitate any violation of this chapter; except
that no property shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the
extent of the interest of an owner, by reason of any act or
omission established by him to have been committed or
omitted without his knowledge or consent. It shall be a
rebuttable presumption that all moneys, coin, and
currency found in close proximity to controlled
substances, to drug manufacturing or distributing
paraphernalia, or to records of the importation, manufacture,
or distribution of controlled substances, are presumed to be
forfeitable under this paragraph. The burden of proof shall
be upon claimants of personal property to rebut this
presumption by clear and convincing evidence. The burden
of proof shall be upon the law enforcement agency to prove
by clear and convincing evidence that real property is
forfeitable under this paragraph. (Emphasis added).
We first note that a trafficking conviction is not necessary as a prerequisite
to forfeiture as appears to be suggested by the appellants. Contrary to the appellants'
-5-
argument, the Commonwealth need not show that the cash was derived from the profits
of drug sales. By its plain language 218A.410(1)(j) provides for the forfeiture of
currency which is “intended to be furnished [] in exchange for a controlled substance in
violation of this chapter[.]” Indeed, the Commonwealth premised its forfeiture motion
upon this provision. The Commonwealth's theory was that of the $7,000.00 in currency
Sandra initially withdrew, she had spent at least $200.00 (the value of the drugs in her