JAMES DOOLITTLE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Although the jury did receive an instruction on Criminal
Facilitation to First-Degree Trafficking, they chose to convict Doolittle of the greater
charge of Criminal Complicity.
As the Commonwealth notes, “[o]n appellate review, the test of a directed
verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to
find guilt . . . .” Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). In this
case, it would be clearly unreasonable to find Doolittle guilty of complicity if the
Commonwealth's proof did not satisfy the requirements of KRS 502.020(1), which
defines complicity as follows:
(1)A person is guilty of an offense committed by another
person when, with the intention of promoting or
facilitating the commission of the offense, he:
(a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with
such other person to commit the offense; or
(b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in
planning or committing the offense . . .
Therefore, the prosecution's evidence had to show both that Doolittle aided Larry Hughes
in committing the drug sale and that Doolittle intended to promote or facilitate the
cocaine transaction. Doolittle clearly aided Hughes in committing the sale, for if
-4-