DENA A. WHITED (FORMERLY MONTGOMERY) v. BRADLEY B. MONTGOMERY
[…] He
contends that he was at all times willing to modify the custodial arrangement in any way
to best suit Brie’s needs, including assuming primary custody of Brie and having her
attend school in Berea, Kentucky, where he lives. He argues that there is no factual or
legal basis either for reversing the circuit court’s order as to timesharing, nor for
amending the child support obligation to which both parties had previously agreed.
We have closely examined the written arguments, the record and the law,
and find no error in the order on appeal. On the child support issue, KRS 403.213(1)
states that “[t]he provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified only
as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification and
only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and
-5-
continuing.” While an obligor parent is required to pay at least the minimum amount of
support under the guidelines, the court may deviate from the guidelines at its discretion.
Rainwater v. Williams, 930 S.W.2d 405 (Ky.App.1996).