SHAWN MIRACLE v. JANICE K. WALKER (NOW COLLIER)
[…] The PKPA prohibited courts from modifying
another state's child custody determination if
the other state had continuing jurisdiction over
the determination and had not declined to
exercise it. 28 U.S.C.A § 1738A(g)-(h). Thus,
while “home state” jurisdiction was at the top of
the jurisdiction hierarchy under the UCCJA,
under the PKPA, continuing jurisdiction
trumped “home state” jurisdiction.
Wallace, 224 S.W.3d at 589-90. The Wallace Court then stated that “[t]he concept of
continuing jurisdiction incorporated into the UCCJEA was adopted by Kentucky and is
contained in KRS 403.824[.]” Id. at 590. KRS 403.824 provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a court of
this state which has made a child custody determination
consistent with KRS 403.822 or 403.826 has exclusive,
continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
-8-
(a) A court of this state determines that neither the
child, nor the child and one (1) parent, nor the child
and a person acting as a parent have a significant
connection with this state and that substantial evidence
is no longer available in this state concerning the
child's care, protection, training, and personal
relationships; or
(b) A court of this state or a court of another state
determines that the child, the child's parents, and any
other person acting as a parent do not presently reside
in this state.
(2) A court of this state which has made a child custody
determination and does not have exclusive, continuing
jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination
only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination
under KRS 403.822.
The Wallace Court concluded:
Thus, the state having original jurisdiction over custody
maintains exclusive continuing jurisdiction though the child
has acquired a new home state if the general requirement of
the substantial connection jurisdictional provisions are met.