Annotate this Case
[…] Id. at 278-79. After reviewing the record and the briefs in this case, we conclude that the parties are in general agreement as to the facts. Accordingly, the sole question for our consideration is whether the circuit court erred by dismissing Smith's complaint on the ground that no justiciable controversy existed. Because this is a question of law, we review it under a de novo standard. Baze v. Rees, 217 S.W.3d 207, 209 (Ky. 2006). After -5- our analysis of the record and the law, we are persuaded that the circuit court committed no error. KRS 418.040 provides: In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked. The requirement of an “actual controversy” is of fundamental importance. A court cannot render advisory opinions as to matters that have not yet ripened into concrete disputes. Nordike v. Nordike, 231 S.W.3d 733, 739 (Ky. 2007); see also Freeman v.