LEWIS N. LEE v. LT. TAMMY MITCHELL
[…] Further, independent findings of fact are not only unnecessary, but unauthorized. Smith,
supra. Finally, assessment of penalties for disciplinary infractions is within the
discretionary authority of prison officials and court interference is generally discouraged.
Gilhaus v. Wilson, 734 S.W.2d 808 (Ky.App. 1987).
The United States Supreme Court has recognized that the 14th Amendment
Due Process Clause protects an inmate's state-created liberty interest. See Kentucky
Department of Corrections v. Thompson, 490 U.S. 454, 460, 109 S.Ct. 1904, 1908, 104
3
KRS 418.040 reads:
In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having general jurisdiction wherein it is
made to appear that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights,
either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether
or not consequential relief is or could be asked.
-3-
L.Ed.2d 506 (l989). In Wolff v. McDonnell, 418 U.S. 539, 563-567, 94 S.Ct. 2963, 297882, 41 L.Ed.2d 935 (l974), the Court held that although prison disciplinary actions are not
subject to the full panoply of procedural safeguards, inmates are entitled to the minimum