RODNEY WALKER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Inasmuch as the amended judgment also includes language concerning Walker's statutorily required duty to register as a sex offender, such is not punitive in nature. Moreover, even if the trial court failed to address sex offender registration at all, as the original judgment so failed, Walker would still be required to register pursuant to KRS 17.520.6 Accordingly, because Walker has failed to show how “manifest injustice” resulted from the trial court's amended judgment, we decline to grant relief. 6 KRS 17.520 provides, in relevant part, that: (1) A registrant, upon his or her release by the court, the Parole Board, the cabinet, or any detention facility, shall be required to register for a period of time under this section. (2) (a) Lifetime registration is required for: 5. Any person who has been convicted of: a. Rape in the first degree under KRS 510.040; or b. Sodomy in the first degree under KRS 510.070 . . . . (Emphasis added). -4- Additionally, we are unable to consider Walker's argument that the Department of Corrections has erroneously withheld “good time” credit after he allegedly completed a sexual offender treatment program.