J.O. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY; CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES; D'A.O., A CHILD; D.O., A CHILD
[…] The purpose of such hearings is “to determine the future status of the child" and the court is to address whether parental rights should be terminated, whether the child should be placed for adoption or with a permanent custodian, and “whether the cabinet has documented a compelling reason that it is in the best interest of the child to be placed in . . . [a] living arrangement other than those listed in [the statute].” KRS 610.125(4) provides that the Cabinet "shall present evidence to the court concerning the care and progress of the child since the last permanency hearing." Civil Rule 54.01 provides that "[a] final or appealable judgment is a final order adjudicating all the rights of all the parties in an action or proceeding."