FARAHNAZ MIRZAEE UNITED PARCEL SERVICE; HON. HOWARD E. FRASIER, JR., ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] The term does not include the effects of the natural aging process nor any “psychological, psychiatric, or stress-related change in the human organism, unless it is a direct result of a physical injury.” Objective medical findings are defined in KRS 342.0011(33) as “information gained through direct observation and testing of the patient applying objective or standardized methods[.]” 4 KRS 342.020(1) states, in pertinent part, “In addition to all other compensation provided in this chapter, the employer shall pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury or occupational disease the medical, surgical, and hospital treatment, including nursing, medical, and surgical supplies and appliances, as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter during disability, or as may be reasonably required for the cure and treatment of an occupational disease.” -4- grocery shopping. Thomas testified Mirzaee was able to load groceries into her car and then transfer those groceries into her residence without assistance. He also testified Mirzaee displayed no limited range of movement and no outward signs of pain.