FARAHNAZ MIRZAEE UNITED PARCEL SERVICE; HON. HOWARD E. FRASIER, JR., ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] In its opinion issued on September 1, 2006, the Board affirmed the ALJ's dismissal of Mirzaee's claim. In so doing, the Board correctly limited its review of the ALJ's findings of fact and conclusions of law to a consideration of the record as a whole to determine whether his decision was supported by substantial evidence. Eaton Axle Corp. v. Nally, 688 S.W.2d 334 (Ky. 1985); Hall's Hardwood Floor Co. v. Stapleton, 16 S.W.3d 327 (Ky.App. 2000).7 This appeal followed. 6 KRS 342.285(1) provides “[a]n award or order of the administrative law judge as provided in KRS 342.275, if petition for reconsideration is not filed as provided for in KRS 342.281, shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact, but either party may in accordance with administrative regulations promulgated by the executive director appeal to the Workers' Compensation Board for the review of the order or award.” Therefore, the ALJ's aforementioned findings of fact are conclusive and binding on this Court. 7 Substantial evidence has been defined as “evidence of substance and relevant consequence having the fitness to induce conviction in the minds of reasonable men.” Smyzer v.