MARGARET MOORE v. CLARK J. GROSS
[…] This appeal follows.
Moore contends that the circuit court erroneously granted Gross's motion
for summary judgment dismissing her complaint as time-barred by KRS 304.39-230.
Summary judgment is proper when there exists no material issue of fact and movant is
entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Service Center, Inc.,
807 S.W.2d 476 (Ky. 1991). Questions of law are reviewed de novo on appeal. Gosney
v. Glenn, 163 S.W.3d 894 (Ky.App. 2005). In this appeal, the relevant facts are
undisputed and resolution of this appeal centers upon application of KRS 340.39-230.
KRS 304.39-230(1) states, in relevant part:
If basic or added reparation benefits have been paid for loss
arising otherwise than from death, an action for further
benefits, other than survivor's benefits, by either the same or
another claimant, may be commenced not later than two (2)
years after the last payment of benefits.
1
According to the deposition of Eric Manaska, a claims adjuster for the insurance carrier, it
received the final claim for payment of basic reparations benefits (BRB) before September 27,
2004.
-2-
KRS 304.39-230(1) clearly provides that when BRB payments have been made, an