MARGARET MOORE v. CLARK J. GROSS
[…] In Milby, the last BRB payment was made
on March 5, 1990, and the next claim for BRB payment was not received by the insurance carrier
until April 8, 1992. Consequently, the April 8, 1992, claim was untimely made more than two
years after the last BRB payment (March 15, 1990). By contrast, in this case, a BRB payment
was made on December 10, 2002, and Moore submitted another request for BRB payment before
September 27, 2004, which was within two years after the last BRB payment (December 10,
2002).
-3-
Having determined that Moore timely commenced an action for payment of
BRB under KRS 304.39-230(1), we must now determine whether her complaint was
timely filed in circuit court under KRS 304.39-230(6).
KRS 304.39-230(6) provides:
An action for tort liability not abolished by KRS
304.39-060 may be commenced not later than
two (2) years after the injury, or the death, or
the last basic or added reparation payment made
by any reparation obligor, whichever later
occurs.
Subsection (6) clearly provides that an action in tort (not abolished by KRS
304.39-060) may be commenced not later than two years after the injury, after the death,
or after the last BRB payment, whichever later occurs. See Crenshaw v. Weinberg, 805
S.W.2d 129 (Ky. 1991).3 In this case, the final BRB payment was made on January 20,
2005. As Moore filed her compliant on February 9, 2005, it was filed well within the