Annotate this Case
[…] Nonetheless, we believe it was reasonable for the ALJ to conclude that the release to full-time use of the prosthesis corresponded with Gregory’s reaching MMI and that the subsequent visits were merely for monitoring purposes. In sum, we believe that ALJ’s analysis is both factually and legally sound, and affirm his award of TTD benefits. - 16 - PETITION 2006-CA-002179-WC In his cross-petition Gregory raises the sole issue that the ALJ erred by denying his motion to amend his workers’ compensation claim to include the allegation pursuant to KRS 342.165(1) that his accident was related to safety violations known to R & L. KRS 342.165(1) provides as follows: If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute or lawful administrative regulation made thereunder, communicated to the employer and relative to installation or maintenance of safety appliances or methods, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be increased thirty percent (30%) in the amount of each payment. If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employee to use any safety appliance furnished by the employer or to obey any lawful and reasonable order or administrative regulation of the executive director or the employer for the safety of employees or the public, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter, shall be decreased fifteen percent (15%) in the amount of each payment. Safety violations alleged by Gregory include that the forklift he was operating was in disrepair and not equipped with safety restraints; the brakes were inadequate; the tire tread was insufficient; the surface over which he was required to drive was damaged; and he was not properly trained or