Annotate this Case
[…] Specifically, the circuit court held the alleged oral exclusive franchise unenforceable upon two grounds: (1) it violated the statute of frauds (KRS 371.010), and (2) it was lacking sufficient definiteness as to material terms. We shall address these grounds seriatim. As to the statute of frauds, Barden & Robeson agree with the Rumells that the circuit court erred by concluding the alleged oral exclusive franchise agreement was rendered unenforceable thereby. We also conclude that the circuit court erred. KRS 371.010, the statute of frauds, provides in relevant part: No action shall be brought to charge any person: .... (7) Upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; Generally, an oral contract that is capable of being performed within a year of its creation does not come within the ambit of the statute of frauds. Williamson v. Stafford, 301 Ky. 59, 190 S.W.2d 859 (1945).