Annotate this Case
[…] rating and did not retain the physical capacity to return to the
type of work he had performed for Slater at the time of injury.
Those findings are not challenged by Dunn on appeal. Thus,
as a matter of law, Slater is entitled to offset any income
benefits awarded on reopening by a credit equal to PPD
benefits calculated under KRS 342.730(1)(c)1 and based on a
4.5% permanent impairment rating. This is precisely the
credit provided by the ALJ in his order on reconsideration
issued March 6, 2006, which we affirm.
-6-
Dunn disagrees with the Board's affirmance and argues the plain meaning
of KRS 342.125(4) prohibits the result reached by the ALJ. The statute states in part:
Reopening shall not affect the previous order or award as to
any sums already paid thereunder, and any change in the
amount of compensation shall be ordered only from the date
of filing the motion to reopen.
We disagree that the statute precludes the type of credit awarded in this
case, and Dunn offers no other support for his position. Curiously, after quoting KRS
342.125(4), Dunn's petition merely states:
It is Dunn's position that based upon the facts of this claim, as
well as the law, he is entitled to be fully compensated for his
work-related injury, and the decisions of the ALJ and the
Board must be reversed to allow him to be so compensated.
Under the circumstances presented, we do not find the Board misapplied the law to the
facts of this case. Accordingly, we find the Board properly affirmed the decision of the
ALJ.
2006-CA-001845
We now turn to Slater's petition for review. He contends the Board erred in
affirming the ALJ's finding that Dunn suffered an increase in total body impairment.
KRS 342.125 states:
1) Upon motion by any party or upon an administrative law
judge's own motion, an administrative law judge may reopen
and review any award or order on any of the following
grounds:
....
-7-
(d) Change of disability as shown by objective medical
evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to
a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or
order.
Slater contends that Dunn did not prove by objective medical evidence that his condition
worsened. Slater bases his argument on the premise that the ALJ improperly relied on
Dr. Johnson's evaluation because Dr. Johnson did provide his own assessment of Dunn's
initial impairment rating. Slater relies on Hodges v. Sager Corp., 182 S.W.3d 497 (Ky.
2005), for the proposition that the claimant's impairment must be compared at two points
in time: at the time of the original award and upon reopening the claim. Id. at 501. We
agree that this concept was discussed by the Hodges court; however, Slater's argument
contemplates an expansion of the holding with which we disagree. Slater argues that the
evaluating physician, rather than the ALJ, must make the baseline comparison. We find
neither Hodges nor any other authority suggests anyone other than the ALJ should make
such findings of fact regarding the weight and credibility of the evidence. See Magic
Coal Co., 19 S.W.3d at 96. Consequently, we agree with the Board's well-reasoned
opinion on this issue:
We believe the reports of Drs. Wolff and Johnson,
along with the testimony of Dunn, constitute substantial
evidence to support the ALJ's finding of a change of disability
as shown by objective medical evidence of a worsening
impairment caused by Dunn's work related injury from the
time of settlement to reopening. Dr. Wolff's report of
December 16, 2002, establishes a permanent impairment
rating of 4.5% at the time of settlement. Dr. Johnson's report