Annotate this Case
[…] In July 2005, Slater requested that Dunn undergo a functional capacity
evaluation. Dr. Wolff reviewed the study and assessed total body impairment at 7%.
The ALJ held a hearing and heard testimony from Dunn regarding his
increased impairment. Further, the ALJ considered the medical reports of Drs. Johnson
and Wolff. The ALJ concluded that Dr. Johnson's report was more reliable and awarded
Dunn additional PPD benefits for his worsened impairment. The ALJ calculated an
award of $190.82 per week. This figure included a three multiplier pursuant to KRS
342.730(1)(c)(1).1 In reaching his conclusion, the ALJ noted that no statutory multiplier
was applied to the original settlement despite the fact Dunn could not return to work in
1
This provision reads: “If, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical capacity
to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of injury, the benefit for
permanent partial disability shall be multiplied by three (3) times the amount otherwise
determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection, but this provision shall not be construed so as
to extend the duration of payments[.]”
-3-
the coal mining industry. The ALJ reduced the award by $11.63 per week as a credit to
Slater for PPD benefits awarded in the initial settlement.
Both parties petitioned the ALJ for reconsideration of his decision. Slater