ZULA BEWLEY COWLES v. BILL COWLES
[…] On November 30, 2005, the trial court ordered that its previous order and
judgment regarding the settlement agreement be held in abeyance until the parties could
be heard regarding the conscionability of the agreement. A hearing was thereafter held in
January 2006, after which the trial court declared the agreement unconscionable. The
trial court noted,
The Petitioner argues that the settlement agreement reached
by the parties during mediation should be set aside because he
was ill the day of the mediation and was, therefore, unable to
appreciate the consequences of his actions. KRS 403.180(2)
provides in relevant part:
[t]he terms of [a] separation agreement . . . are
binding upon the court unless it finds, after
-2-
considering the economic circumstances of the
parties and any other relevant evidence
produced by the parties, . . . that the separation
agreement is unconscionable.
It is proper for a trial court to refuse to confirm a separation
agreement where it was not made freely, voluntarily, or with
an appreciation by the party of their rights. Peagram v.
Peagram, 219 S.W.2d 772 (Ky. 1949).
The Petitioner is seventy-six years of age and his health is
failing.