LORRI ROGERS v. GIANNA BELLUSCIO
[…] Furthermore, it is required to give the opposing party the advantage of every fair and reasonable inference which can be drawn from the evidence. And, it is precluded from entering either a directed verdict or judgment n.o.v. unless there is a complete absence of proof on a material issue in the action, or if no -6- disputed issue of fact exists upon which reasonable men could differ. Rogers first directs our attention to KRS 304.39-020(5)(a), which defines a “medical expense” as “reasonable charges incurred for reasonably needed products, services, and accommodations, including those for medical care, physical rehabilitation, rehabilitative occupational training, licensed ambulance services, and other remedial treatment and care. . . . There shall be a presumption that any medical bill submitted is reasonable.” She then cites to four cases for the proposition that the submission of a medical bill is enough to establish its reasonableness. We have reviewed those cases, and agree with Belluscio's interpretation. The cases of Daugherty v.