DAVID JOHNSON v. SHERRI JOHNSON
[…] was never bound by the terms of the agreement as it pertained to the couple’s daughter.
Still, in its decree of dissolution, the family court found the terms of the agreement
reached by David and Sherri to be “fair, equitable and not unconscionable,” and fully
incorporated them into the decree including David’s agreed upon child support obligation
of $356.40. Thus, in order to make a change in child support, Sherri, as the party seeking
-6-
the change, was statutorily required to show “a material change in circumstances that is
substantial and continuing.” KRS 403.213(1). By statute, proof of a deviation of 15% or
more “in the amount of support due per month shall be rebuttably presumed to be a
material change in circumstances.” KRS 403.213(2). Conversely, any change that is less
than 15% is “rebuttably presumed not to be a material change in circumstances.” Id.
David contends the required showing of a 15% deviation or more was not
made; Sherri claims it was. Our review is hampered by the lack of any factual findings