CYNDI WHITE AND BRYAN WHITE v. ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] vehicle accident; they failed to document the medical necessity of the treatments; and no
treatment plan was provided. He further opined that the fees for the range of motion
measurements were excessive.
After receipt of Dr. Hillyer's conclusion, pursuant to KRS 304.39-270, on
April 27, 2006, Allstate filed a petition to compel Cyndi and Bryan to attend independent
medical examinations. After a hearing on June 26, 2006, the court granted Allstate's
petition. Cyndi's and Bryan's subsequent motion to reconsider was denied and this appeal
followed.
KRS 304.39-270(1) provides that:
If the mental or physical condition of a person is material to a
claim for past or future basic or added reparation benefits, the
reparation obligor may petition the circuit court for an order
directing the person to submit to a mental or physical
examination by a physician. Upon notice to the person to be
examined and all persons having an interest, the court may
make the order for good cause shown. The order shall specify
the time, place, manner, conditions, scope of the examination,
and the physician by whom it is to be made.
This statute expressly permits an independent medical examiner to evaluate basic
reparation benefit claims. However, equally clear is that the insurer cannot compel its
insured to submit to an independent medical examination simply upon demand without
“good cause.”