DEBRA RANKIN v. BRAD COFFMAN
[…] The issue can be raised at any time and is reviewable by the appellate courts whenever it is raised. Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 12.08(3). See also Doe v. Golden & Walters, PLLC, 173 S.W.3d 260, 270 (Ky.App. 2005); Goff v. Goff, 172 S.W.3d 352, 358 (Ky. 2005); Gullett v. Gullett, 992 S.W.2d 866, 868 (Ky.App. 1999); and Commonwealth, Department of Highways v. Berryman, 363 S.W.2d 525, 526 (Ky. 1962). Therefore, it is not only proper, but imperative, that we discuss the jurisdictional issue complained of herein. KRS 403.350 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: A party seeking a temporary custody order or modification of a custody decree shall submit together with his moving papers an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested order or modification and shall give notice, -6- together with a copy of his affidavit, to other parties to the proceeding, who may file opposing affidavits. . . . The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested order or modification should not be granted. Brad failed to file a separate affidavit along with his petition. Debra argues that this failure is fatal to his request. While we believe the better practice would be to file a separate document, the verified petition herein technically meets the requirements of being an “affidavit.”