DEBRA RANKIN v. BRAD COFFMAN
[…] matter jurisdiction cannot be obtained by consent nor can it be waived. The issue can be
raised at any time and is reviewable by the appellate courts whenever it is raised.
Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 12.08(3). See also Doe v. Golden & Walters,
PLLC, 173 S.W.3d 260, 270 (Ky.App. 2005); Goff v. Goff, 172 S.W.3d 352, 358 (Ky.
2005); Gullett v. Gullett, 992 S.W.2d 866, 868 (Ky.App. 1999); and Commonwealth,
Department of Highways v. Berryman, 363 S.W.2d 525, 526 (Ky. 1962). Therefore, it is
not only proper, but imperative, that we discuss the jurisdictional issue complained of
herein.
KRS 403.350 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A party seeking a temporary custody order or
modification of a custody decree shall submit together with
his moving papers an affidavit setting forth facts supporting
the requested order or modification and shall give notice,
-6-
together with a copy of his affidavit, to other parties to the
proceeding, who may file opposing affidavits. . . . The court
shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for
hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, in which
case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause
why the requested order or modification should not be
granted.
Brad failed to file a separate affidavit along with his petition. Debra argues that this
failure is fatal to his request. While we believe the better practice would be to file a
separate document, the verified petition herein technically meets the requirements of
being an “affidavit.”