APPLIED SEALING TECHNOLOGY, INC. v. B&R RUBBER AND SUPPLY COMPANY, INC.
[…] Appellant has failed
to establish how the new defendants were negatively affected by the finding that there
was a breach of contract between Applied and B&R. The only way in which the
judgment may affect them is after the finding of additional facts in the second part of the
trial. There is no reason to believe that the Circuit Court will not provide the new
defendants with ample time to prepare for this second trial. Therefore, we affirm.
The issue of limitation centers around two sections of KRS, the four year
statute KRS 355.2-725(1) and the five year statute KRS 413.120(10). The relevant
language of KRS 355.2-725(1) is “An action for breach of any contract for sale must be
commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action has accrued.” KRS
413.120(10) allows five years for “an action upon merchant's account for goods sold and
delivered, or any article charged in such store account.” The Master Commissioner's
-4-
reasons for applying the 5 year statute were that it was more recent, more specific, and
provides the longer period of time. We agree.
Our rules of statutory construction are that a special statute
preempts a general statute, that a later statute is given effect