DAVID LEE LEWIS, JR. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Brooks attempted to pay the filing fee, the circuit court granted Appellant pauper
status on appeal. Because Appellant's notice of appeal was timely filed, see CR 73.02,
-7-
and he was granted pauper status by the circuit court, we are reviewing Appellant's
appeal. Therefore, this claim is moot.
D. CLAIM CONCERNING APPELLANT'S MOTION TO APPOINT COUNSEL
ON APPEAL
In his third claim on appeal, Appellant asserts that his motion for the
appointment of counsel in the present appeal was improperly denied. Civil Rule 60.02
does not contain a provision concerning the appointment of counsel. Under KRS 31.110,
"needy" people are entitled to the appointment of counsel in a post-conviction proceeding
unless appointed counsel "determines that it is not a proceeding that a reasonable person
with adequate means would be willing to bring at his own expense." KRS 31.110(2)(c).
In such a case, "there shall be no further right to be represented by counsel under the
provisions of this chapter." Id. As previously mentioned, the DPA represented Appellant
in past proceedings. The DPA moved this Court to withdraw as counsel and to allow
Appellant to file a pro se brief, reasoning that it had "reviewed the record in this case and