INGE OGDEN HURST v. CHARLES WILLIAM KAVANAUGH HURST
[…] This appeal followed. As we construe Inge's arguments before us, her only argument is that the family court failed to make sufficient findings in support of its child support award of $1,600.00 per month, and the sole relief requested is that we vacate the family court's order and remand for additional findings in support of its decision. The family court determined that Will's monthly income is $14,039.00 monthly and that Inge's is $7,282.25. The child support guidelines contained in KRS 403.212 only go up to $15,000.00. In such circumstances KRS 403.212(5) provides that “[t]he court may use its judicial discretion in determining child support in circumstances where combined adjusted parental gross income exceeds the uppermost levels of the guideline table.” Moreover, as the family court was sitting without a jury, it was under a duty to “find the facts specifically” in support of its decision. CR4 52.01; see also KRS 403.211(3)(e) (requiring findings of fact in establishing child support for monthly incomes in excess of child support guidelines).