ANDREW HASLETT v. CONNIE M. FISCHER; LYDIA DREXLER; AND KENTUCKY REAL ESTATE COMMISSION
[…] Haslett filed his petition for review. It is from these orders that Haslett appeals.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The parties do not seriously dispute any of the underlying facts. However,
Haslett does dispute the circuit court's application of the law to those facts; therefore, this
appeal involves questions of law and is subject to de novo review. See A & A
Mechanical, Inc. v. Thermal Equipment Sales, Inc., 998 S.W.2d 505, 509 (Ky.App.
1999).
ANALYSIS
The first issue we must address, and ultimately the only issue we will
address, is whether the Commission properly dismissed Haslett's appeal. KRS
324.420(6) provides that:
No aggrieved party shall be entitled to recover compensation
from the real estate education, research, and recovery fund
unless the action against the licensee is commenced within
two (2) years from actual knowledge of the cause of action or
from the time when circumstances should reasonably have
put the aggrieved party on notice of the cause of action.
201 KAR 11:190 Section 1(e) states that a complaint shall be filed "within two (2) years
from: 1. Actual knowledge of the cause of action; or 2. The time circumstances would
reasonably have put the aggrieved party on notice of the cause of action."