ANDREW HASLETT v. CONNIE M. FISCHER; LYDIA DREXLER; AND KENTUCKY REAL ESTATE COMMISSION
[…] Taking Haslett's
statements as true, Haslett knew or reasonably would have known that he had a cause of
action by no later than sometime during the fall of 2002. Haslett did not file his
complaint with the Commission until September of 2005, more than two years after he
knew or reasonably would have known of his cause of action; therefore, Haslett did not
timely file his complaint with the Commission and the Commission properly dismissed
Haslett's complaint.
We note that Haslett argues that the Commission did not conduct an
investigation as required by KRS 324.150 and 201 KAR 11:190 Section 1(4). KRS
324.150 provides that:
[o]n the verified written complaint of any person, the
commission shall investigate the actions of any [licensee],
. . . if the complaint, together with any evidence presented in
connection with it, alleges a prima facie case that a violation
set out in KRS 324.160 has been committed. After the
investigation, the commission may order a hearing and, in
appropriate cases, take disciplinary action against any
licensee who is found in violation of KRS 324.160.
201 KAR 11:190 Section 1(4) essentially parrots the preceding.
While we agree that the Commission's order leaves much to be desired, we
note that the language in the order belies Haslett's argument. The order specifically states