TAMMY DAY v. COMMONWEATLH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Therefore, Berrier has no application to Day's case. B. Double Jeopardy If multiple convictions arise out of a single course of conduct, then a defendant may have been placed in double jeopardy. KRS 505.020, Commonwealth v. Burge, 947 S.W.2d 805, 809 (Ky. 1996). The court must "determine whether the act or transaction complained of constitutes a violation of two distinct statutes and, if it does, if each statute requires proof of a fact the other does not." Burge 947 S.W.2d at 811. In order to make that determination, we must examine the statutes under which Day was convicted. KRS 520.050(1)(b) provides that "[a] person is guilty of promoting contraband in the first degree when: [b]eing a person confined in a detention facility or a penitentiary, he knowingly makes, obtains, or possesses dangerous contraband." KRS 520.010(3) defines, in pertinent part, dangerous contraband as "any quantity of marijuana."