PETER M. GANNOTT v. SUSAN B. GANNOTT
[…] In light of these findings, we cannot conclude that the court abused its discretion. Peter next argues that the court improperly included his alleged capital loss as income. Peter's argument is without merit. Peter contends that the $35,000.00 he received from the firm should not have been considered as income because his basis in the firm's stock was “well over $100,000, so the $35,000 payment did not produce a 'capital gain,' but a large loss.” In support of his argument, Peter cites KRS 403.212(2)(b) wherein it provides in part that “'[g]ross income' includes income from any source . . . and includes but is not limited to income from . . . capital gains . . . .” Peter argues that because the $35,000 payment did not produce a capital gain it should not have been included as income.