PETER M. GANNOTT v. SUSAN B. GANNOTT
[…] Peter did not seek to terminate his maintenance obligation, but rather only sought to reduce it. Toward that end, Peter's child support and maintenance obligations were considerably reduced. Matters relating to maintenance, including modification, are questions delegated to the sound and broad discretion of the trial court. An appellate court will not disturb the trial court's order unless the decision is unsupported by substantial evidence. Bickel v. Bickel, 95 S.W.3d 925 (Ky.App. 2002). A modification of a maintenance award is governed by KRS 403.250 which states: “[T]he provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.” KRS 403.250(1). Here, Peter made such a showing and the trial court appropriately modified the maintenance award. The court also properly considered the KRS 403.200(a)(1) factors including that “Mr.