PETER M. GANNOTT v. SUSAN B. GANNOTT
[…] At the time the trial court made its findings, Susan was a preschool teacher making $12.00 per hour for a 63 hour pay period. The trial court found that she was not underemployed during the school year. It, however, found her to be voluntarily underemployed in the context of not working during the summer months. Accordingly, it imputed to her earnings of $9.00 per hours for twelve weeks during the summer months. Based on the foregoing, the trial court imputed income to Susan of $1,620.00 per month. Pursuant to KRS 403.212(2)(d), “[p]otential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor's or obligee's recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community.” (Emphasis added). The trial court only based Susan's income on her recent work history of being a preschool teacher and did not include her occupational qualifications, prevailing job opportunities and earnings level in the community.