PETER M. GANNOTT v. SUSAN B. GANNOTT
[…] Gannott, and Ms. Gannott continues to lack sufficient income and resources to meet her needs.” Upon a thorough review of the record, we -7- conclude that the court's decision was based upon substantial evidence and that it did not abuse its discretion when it reduced Peter's maintenance obligation by over $2000.00 per month. Peter also argues that the court erred because his “maintenance obligation should be lifted retroactive to the date he filed his Motion for Modification, which was October 14, 2005.” We disagree. KRS 403.213(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification . . . .” Peter does not cite, nor are we aware of, any further requirement upon the trial court to set the effective date of modification the same as the date the motion was filed. The effective date of modification is within the sound discretion of the trial court. See Ullman v.