S.H.R.M. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES; N.R., AN INFANT; AND E.R., AN INFANT
[…] clearly indicates both sides were aware of the date with sufficient time to prepare.
Finally, as no objection was made before the trial court, the issue is not properly before
us as it is wholly unpreserved. See Todd v. Commonwealth, 716 S.W.2d 242, 248 (Ky.
1986); Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 46.
-6-
Next, S.H.R.M. contends her due process rights were violated by the
Cabinet's alleged failure to use “reasonable efforts” to reunite her with E.R., as her
request to participate in family therapy was denied. S.H.R.M. bases her contention on the
language of KRS 620.130(2) which requires the Cabinet, after removal of a child from
the home, to provide services to the parent and child which are “designed to promote the
protection of the child and the return of the child safely to the child's home as soon as
possible.” Thus, she argues, the Cabinet must utilize all available services to facilitate
the reunification of the parent and child, a requirement which was not fulfilled in her
case. We disagree.
KRS 620.020(10), in pertinent part, defines “reasonable efforts” as “the