S.H.R.M. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES; N.R., AN INFANT; AND E.R., AN INFANT
[…] request to participate in family therapy was denied. S.H.R.M. bases her contention on the
language of KRS 620.130(2) which requires the Cabinet, after removal of a child from
the home, to provide services to the parent and child which are “designed to promote the
protection of the child and the return of the child safely to the child's home as soon as
possible.” Thus, she argues, the Cabinet must utilize all available services to facilitate
the reunification of the parent and child, a requirement which was not fulfilled in her
case. We disagree.
KRS 620.020(10), in pertinent part, defines “reasonable efforts” as “the
exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and
reunification services available to the community . . . which are necessary to enable the
child to safely live at the home.” Preventive and reunification services are further defined
by KRS 620.020(9) and (11), respectively. A careful reading of these statutory
provisions reveals the Cabinet is required to provide only those services necessary to