FREDERICK MILLER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Specifically, he states that his attorney failed to advise him that he could not be convicted of third-degree rape pursuant to KRS 510.0602 because he was only 20 years old at the time of the alleged offense. CR 59.05 states that “[a] motion to alter or amend a judgment, or to vacate a judgment and enter a new one, shall be served not later than 10 days after entry of the final judgment.” The court's final judgment was entered on August 24, 1994, thus giving 2 KRS 510.060 provides that a person is guilty of third-degree rape when: “(b) Being twenty-one (21) years old or more, he engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than sixteen (16) years old.” -2- Miller until September 3, 1994, to file a CR 59.05 motion. Clearly, Miller's CR 59.05 motion was untimely. Moreover, CR 59.05 is not a proper procedure for collaterally attacking a final judgment. See Commonwealth v. Gross, 936 S.W.2d 85 (Ky. 1996).