MARK RAMEY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (Emphasis added). The standard rules for statutory construction provide that the use of the word “shall” renders actions prescribed mandatory. Alexander v. S & M Motors, Inc., 28 S.W.3d 303, 305 (Ky. 2000); KRS 446.010(30). In the case at hand, the victim did suffer medical expenses and Appellant was given probation, therefore meeting the requirements of mandatory imposition of restitution. Supporting this mandatory clause in the statute is KRS 532.032(1) which states that: [r]estitution to a named victim, if there is a named victim, shall be ordered in a manner consistent, insofar as possible, with the provisions of this section and KRS 439.563, 532.033, 533.020, and 533.030 in addition to any other part of the penalty for any offense under this chapter. The provisions of this section shall not be subject to suspension or nonimposition. Thus it appears that under the literal language of the statute, it is beyond the Court's power to fail to award restitution. We have found no published cases addressing this factual situation precisely, but the unpublished Supreme Court opinion, Craven v.