MARK RAMEY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The restitution provision was carefully spelled out and conditioned upon findings from the Crime Victim's Compensation Board. However, implicit in Appellant's argument is the issue of the trial court's authority to amend the judgment at this late date. Appellant seems to be conceding that an -2- amendment is permissible if the court grants the defendant the opportunity to withdraw his guilty plea. Oddly, Appellant does not question whether the passage of time, which generally would render a judgment final, would prohibit the alteration he complains of here. KRS 533.030(3), in providing for restitution states as follows: “when imposing a sentence of probation or conditional discharge in a case where . . . the victim suffered actual medical expenses, direct out-of-pocket losses, or loss of earning as a direct result of the crime . . . the court shall order the defendant to make restitution.” (Emphasis added). The standard rules for statutory construction provide that the use of the word “shall” renders actions prescribed mandatory. Alexander v. S & M Motors, Inc., 28 S.W.3d 303, 305 (Ky. 2000); KRS 446.010(30).