MARK RAMEY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] She appealed this decision, arguing that because her plea agreement did not mention costs and fees, the court was not honoring the terms of the plea and that RCr 8.10 required the trial court to provide her with the opportunity to withdraw her guilty plea. See also Matheny v. Commonwealth, 37 S.W.3d 756 (Ky. 2001). The Supreme Court in Craven disagreed, citing KRS 23A.205(2), which provides that court costs are “mandatory and shall not be subject to . . . nonimposition in the terms of a plea bargain or otherwise.” In regard to the attorney fees that defendant contested, the court cited KRS 31.211(1), which requires when one who has been appointed a public defender can afford to pay for some fees, the “court shall order payment in an amount determined by the court and may order that the payment be made in a lump sum or by installment payments to recover money for representation provided under this chapter.” The Court in Craven found that the costs and fees were not waived if a plea agreement is silent on the matter and that “[i]mposing mandatory court costs and fees pursuant to statute did not amend or alter any conditions of the plea agreement.”