MARK RAMEY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Further, the Commonwealth states that since there is no transcript or -5- videotape of the hearing, this Court must assume that the record supports the authority of the trial court to enter the order. See e.g. Copely v. Commonwealth, 854 S.W.2d 748 (Ky. 1993); Ford v. Commonwealth, 472 S.W.2d 261 (Ky. 1971); Davis v. Commonwealth, 795 S.W.2d 942 (Ky. 1990). KRS 533.020(2) states in relevant part: “The court may modify or enlarge the conditions or, if the defendant commits an additional offense or violates a condition, revoke the sentence at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the alternate sentence.” It appears that the probation statute permits the enlargement of the conditions at any time. Restitution shall be imposed by the Court under the restitution statutes. Fields v.