MARK RAMEY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Unlike the case at bar, the plea agreement in Craven did not actually provide for payment of the complained of assessment. She appealed this decision, arguing that because her plea agreement did not mention costs and fees, the court was not honoring the terms of the plea and that RCr 8.10 required the trial court to provide her with the opportunity to withdraw her guilty plea. See also Matheny v. Commonwealth, 37 S.W.3d 756 (Ky. 2001). The Supreme Court in Craven disagreed, citing KRS 23A.205(2), which provides that court costs are “mandatory and shall not be subject to . . . nonimposition in the terms of a plea bargain or otherwise.” In regard to the attorney fees that defendant contested, the court cited KRS 31.211(1), which requires when one who has been appointed a public defender can afford to pay for some fees, the “court shall order payment in an amount determined by the court and may order that the payment be made in