RANDALL D. DAWES v. PHYLISTY EDWARDS DAWES
[…] The trial court is the finder of fact whether the case is tried by deposition or by personal attendance, and the judgment of the trial court may not be reversed unless the findings are clearly erroneous. 643 S.W.2d at 263. We decline, therefore, Randall’s invitation to expand our standard of review. Turning at last to the merits of Randall’s appeal, he first challenges the trial court’s award of maintenance. Under KRS 403.200, as the parties note, the court may grant maintenance for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance “(a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment.” As our Supreme Court has observed, [u]nder this statute, the trial court has dual responsibilities: one, to make relevant findings of fact; and two, to exercise its discretion in making a determination on maintenance in light of those facts.