TIMOTHY KIRBY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In reliance upon this plea offer, Kirby pleaded guilty to manslaughter in the first degree. The Laurel Circuit Court subsequently sentenced Kirby to fourteen and one-half years in the state penitentiary. According to KRS 439.3401, Kirby qualifies as a violent offender, thus, requiring him to serve eighty-five percent of his sentence before being eligible for parole. See KRS 439.3401(3). However, pursuant to KRS 439.3401(5),1 Kirby moved the trial 1 Section (5) of KRS 439.3401 reads: This section shall not apply to a person who has been determined by a court to have been a victim of domestic violence or abuse pursuant to KRS 533.060 with regard to the offenses involving the -2- court to be considered a victim of domestic violence, thus, exempting him from the eighty-five percent rule. Without holding an evidentiary hearing, the trial court denied this motion. Kirby appealed the denial of his motion to this Court. In Kirby v.