BONNIE JEAN RIGDON v. DOLLAR GENERAL CORPORATION
[…] In such a case, a directed verdict should be given. Otherwise, the motion should be denied.” Id. (Internal quotations omitted). With these standards in mind, we turn to Rigdon’s arguments. ARGUMENT A. The Trial Court’s Decision to Grant Dollar General’s Motion for Directed Verdict as to Rigdon’s Disparate Treatment Gender Discrimination Claim Was Not Erroneous. Rigdon’s first claim against Dollar General is that her termination was motivated by disparate treatment discrimination - specifically gender discrimination – which is -5- prohibited by KRS 344.040. Of particular concern to Rigdon’s claim is KRS 344.040(1), which provides – in relevant part – that “[i]t is an unlawful practice for an employer ... [t]o fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual’s . . . sex.” This category of discrimination occurs when an “employer simply treats some people less favorably than others because of their race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.” International Brotherhood of Teamsters v.