BONNIE JEAN RIGDON v. DOLLAR GENERAL CORPORATION
[…] test as to the conduct in question in this case, we must
conclude that she failed to meet her burden of showing a prima
facie case that her termination was the result of gender
discrimination by disparate treatment under KRS 344.040
The
trial court’s entry of a directed verdict as to this claim was
therefore appropriate and we find no error.
B. The Trial Court’s Decision to Grant Dollar General’s Motion
for Directed Verdict as to Rigdon’s Retaliation Claim Was Not
Erroneous.
Rigdon next argues that the trial court erred in
granting Dollar General’s motion for directed verdict as to her
KRS 344.280 retaliation claim against the company.
That statute
makes it unlawful for one or more persons “[t]o retaliate or
discriminate in any manner against a person because he has
opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because
he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or
participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or
hearing under this chapter.” KRS 344.280(1).
Because Rigdon
failed to demonstrate a prima facie case of retaliation, we find
-11-
that entry of a directed verdict as to the claim was
appropriate.
In order to establish a prima facie case of
retaliation, a plaintiff is required to show (1) that she