BONNIE JEAN RIGDON v. DOLLAR GENERAL CORPORATION
[…] B. The Trial Court’s Decision to Grant Dollar General’s Motion for Directed Verdict as to Rigdon’s Retaliation Claim Was Not Erroneous. Rigdon next argues that the trial court erred in granting Dollar General’s motion for directed verdict as to her KRS 344.280 retaliation claim against the company. That statute makes it unlawful for one or more persons “[t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.” KRS 344.280(1). Because Rigdon failed to demonstrate a prima facie case of retaliation, we find -11- that entry of a directed verdict as to the claim was appropriate.