MICHAEL COX v. SHANNON GOINS COX
[…] another relationship. However, the increased amount could be based on some other
consideration that is not clear to us. Without any explanation from the family court for
this increased award, we cannot determine if the award was an abuse of discretion.
Therefore, we remand this matter to the family court for additional findings regarding the
child support award or a recalculation of that award.
- 16 -
Finally, as with the family court's valuation of marital property, we cannot
discern from the court's order the basis for the amount of child support ordered. KRS
403.211(2) provides that "[c]ourts may deviate from the guidelines where their
application would be unjust or inappropriate." However, "[a]ny deviation shall be
accompanied by a written finding or specific finding on the record by the court,
specifying the reason for the deviation." Therefore, the family court was free to deviate
from the guidelines; however, it was required to state its reasons for doing so. Based on
our review of the record it is unclear whether the child support award is based on the