MICHAEL COX v. SHANNON GOINS COX
[…] Michael objects to the family court's order requiring him to pay 75% of any
cost associated with post-dissolution use of a parenting coordinator. It appears that
Michael's objection is based on his perception that the family court did not give sufficient
-6-
reasoning to support its order. Michael did not cite any statutory or case law to support
his position and Shannon cited to Scott v. Scott, 433 S.W.2d 631 (Ky. 1968), a case
regarding assessment of witness fees to an opposing party,
Having discovered no statutes, case law, or regulations precisely on point,
we believe that KRS 403.220 is instructive on this issue. KRS 403.220 provides, in
pertinent part, that:
The court from time to time after considering the financial
resources of both parties may order a party to pay a
reasonable amount for the cost of the other party of
maintaining . . . any proceeding . . . including . . . costs
incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or
after entry of judgment.
Taking the preceding into consideration, we hold that parenting coordinator fees are
similar to costs and thus subject to apportionment by the family court.
To determine if the family court properly apportioned the parenting