Annotate this Case
[…] See also Largent v. Largent,
643 S.W.2d 261 (Ky. 1982); Taylor v. Taylor, 591 S.W.2d 369 (Ky. 1979); Alvey v.
Union Inv., Inc., 697 S.W.2d 145 (Ky. App. 1985). Whether a contract has been
anticipatorily repudiated is a question of fact. Leibson & Nowka, The Uniform
Commercial Code of Kentucky § 2.06[2] (3rd ed. 2004), citing Thunder Basin Coal Co. v.
Southwestern Pub. Serv. Co., 104 F.3d 1205 (10th Cir. 1997). However, in making that
-4-
factual determination, the fact-finder must be guided by Kentucky law regarding
anticipatory repudiation.
KRS 355.2-610 provides:
When either party repudiates the contract with respect to a
performance not yet due the loss of which will substantially
impair the value of the contract to the other, the aggrieved
party may
(a)
for a commercially reasonable time await performance
by the repudiating party; or
(b)
resort to any remedy for breach (KRS 355.2-703 or
355.2-711), even though he has notified the
repudiating party that he would await the latter's
performance and has urged retraction; and
(c)
in either case suspend his own performance or proceed
in accordance with the provisions of this article on the
seller's right to identify goods to the contract
notwithstanding breach or to salvage unfinished goods
(KRS 355.2-704).
The Official Comment to this section states that “anticipatory repudiation centers upon an
overt communication of intention or an action which renders performance impossible or
demonstrates a clear determination not to continue with performance.”2 U.C.C. § 2-610