Annotate this Case
[…] overt communication of intention or an action which renders performance impossible or
demonstrates a clear determination not to continue with performance.”2 U.C.C. § 2-610
(1958), Official Comment 1. The words or facts alleged to constitute the anticipatory
repudiation must be “unequivocal.” Brownsboro Road Restaurant, Inc. v. Jerrico, Inc.,
674 S.W.2d 40 (Ky.App. 1984).
Turning then to the record, we first note that Ginn, in fact, did testify during
the trial that he wanted an adjustment of the contract price due to his belief that over
2
In KRS 355.1-103(3), the Kentucky legislature provided that the Official Comments of the
National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws “represent the express legislative
intent of the General Assembly and shall be used as a guide for interpretation of this chapter,
except that if the text and the official comments conflict, the text shall control.” There is no
conflict here.
-5-
10,000 pounds of high quality tobacco had been removed from the warehouse subsequent
to the auction but before he began removal. Ginn also testified that without the price
adjustment he would not remove the poor quality tobacco he termed “junk,” i.e., that