KATHLEEN SCHROEDER v. ATRIA MANAGEMENT CO., LLC
[…] alone, to Schroeder’s claim of pretext to withstand summary
judgment.
Accordingly, we must conclude that the trial court
did not err in granting Atria’s motion for summary judgment as
to Schroeder’s KRS 344.040(1) discrimination claim.
B. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Granting Atria’s Motion for
Summary Judgment as to Schroeder’s Retaliation Claim.
We finally address Schroeder’s contention that Atria
fired her in retaliation for her complaints that she should have
been promoted to the position of Vice-President of Human
Resources, in violation of KRS 344.280.
That statute makes it
unlawful for one or more persons “[t]o retaliate or discriminate
in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice
declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a
charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated
in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under
this chapter.”
KRS 344.280(1).
Because Schroeder failed to
-14-
demonstrate a prima facie case of retaliation, we find that
entry of a summary judgment as to the claim in favor of Atria
was appropriate.
KCRA retaliation claims under KRS 344.280 are governed