KATHLEEN SCHROEDER v. ATRIA MANAGEMENT CO., LLC
[…] “[W]hen a claim has no substance
or controlling facts are not in dispute, summary judgment can be
-7-
proper.”
Brown Foundation v. St. Paul Ins. Co., 814 S.W.2d 273,
277 (Ky. 1991).
ARGUMENT
A. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Granting Atria’s Motion for
Summary Judgment as to Schroeder’s Discrimination Claim.
Schroeder first argues that she presented sufficient
evidence of “pretext” as to her KRS 344.040 discrimination claim
to withstand summary judgment.
Her claim stems solely from
Atria’s failure to promote her to the position of Vice-President
of Human Resources.
KRS 344.040(1) provides, in relevant part,
that it is unlawful for an employer “[t]o fail or refuse to
hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to
discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation,
terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the
individual’s . . . sex.”
As a general rule, cases arising under
KRS 344.040 are governed by the burden-shifting framework set
forth by the United States Supreme Court in McDonnell Douglas
Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 93 S.Ct. 1817, 36 L.Ed.2d 668
(1973).3
See Brooks v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Housing
3