JAMES RICHARD COX, SR. v. JUDY CAROL COX
[…] cashed; the value of equipment Judy received; and payments made to Judy as
maintenance. However, he was unable to document the alleged payments or otherwise
demonstrate that he was not given proper credits for payments made.
-4-
Matters relating to maintenance, including modification, are questions
delegated to the sound and broad discretion of the trial court. An appellate court will not
disturb the trial court's order unless the decision is unsupported by substantial evidence.
Bickel v. Bickel, 95 S.W.3d 925 (Ky.App. 2002).
A modification of a maintenance award is governed by KRS 403.250 which
states: “[T]he provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be modified only
upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the
terms unconscionable.” KRS 403.250(1). “Implicit in this requirement is the
understanding that the circumstances of the parties at the time of the entry of the divorce
decree and maintenance obligation cannot serve as the basis of the changed
circumstances required by the statute.” Rayborn v.