CORY L. CHENAULT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The trial court there sentenced the defendant to 60 years. The Commonwealth conceded error, and the Supreme Court reversed the sentence with directions that the defendant be resentenced to 20 years. The court noted that “[t]he longest extended term authorized by KRS 532.080 for conviction of a Class C felony is twenty years.” Id. at 675, citing KRS 532.080(6)(b) and Tabor v. Commonwealth, 613 S.W.2d 133 (Ky. 1981). The three trafficking charges for which Chenault was convicted were Class C Felonies. A Class C felony carries a maximum sentence of 10 years. KRS 532.110(1)(c) states in part that “[t]he aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed.” KRS 532.080(6)(b) is applicable. See Commonwealth v. Durham, 908 S.W.2d 119, 121 (Ky. 1995).