HIGHLAND MINING & PROCESSING, INC. v. BRIAN PERKINS; HON. RICHARD M. JOINER, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] ALJ, prior to claimant’s employment with
[his subsequent employer].” Begley at 96.
Here, based on the record before us, it
is obvious the evidence which addressed
breathing impairment was not obtained until
after Perkins was subsequently employed by
Cumberland Resources and Perkins’s claim was
never under submission to the ALJ for a
decision on the merits.
Since the decisions in Pitts, supra,
and Begley, supra, the procedure for
determination of occupational disease claims
has been extensively overhauled. For coal
related occupational pneumoconiosis claims,
KRS 342.316(13) now requires “the consensus
procedure shall apply to all claims which
have not been assigned to an administrative
law judge prior to July 15, 2002.”
Furthermore, the statute requires that the
consensus classification of the B reader
panel shall be presumed to be the correct
classification of the miner’s condition
unless overcome by clear and convincing
evidence. Just as important, an affected
miner in a claim for RIB is authorized by