HIGHLAND MINING & PROCESSING, INC. v. BRIAN PERKINS; HON. RICHARD M. JOINER, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Plaintiff testified at his
deposition on November 16, 2004,
that he is employed by Cumberland
Resources running a miner.
Plaintiff has been employed as a
coal miner for Cumberland
Resources after his employment
with the defendant Highlands
Mining & Processing.
KRS 342.316(1) provides in
part:
The employer liable for
compensation for occupational
disease shall be the employer
in whose employment the
employee was last exposed to
the hazard of the
occupational disease.
A claimant cannot receive
retraining incentive benefits
until he ceases his employment in
the severance or processing of
coal. KRS 342.732(1)(a)8
provides:
8. A claim for retraining
incentive benefits provided
under this section may be
filed, but benefits shall not
-5-
be payable, while an employee
is employed in the severance
or processing of coal as
defined in KRS 342.0011(23).
The Administrative Law Judge being
otherwise sufficiently advised, IT
IS HEREBY ORDERED that the motion
to dismiss is sustained and this
case is hereby DISMISSED.
On appeal, Perkins continues to assert
National Mines Corp. v. Pitts, supra, is
controlling. Highlands Mining contends