HIGHLAND MINING & PROCESSING, INC. v. BRIAN PERKINS; HON. RICHARD M. JOINER, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] employer at the time the claim was filed.
In a March 9, 2006 order, the ALJ
stated,
This case comes before the
Administrative Law Judge upon
Renewed Motion to Dismiss filed by
the Defendant-Employer, Highlands
Mining & Processing, Inc., to
dismiss it as the last responsible
employer in this claim. The
Plaintiff testified at his
deposition on November 16, 2004,
that he is employed by Cumberland
Resources running a miner.
Plaintiff has been employed as a
coal miner for Cumberland
Resources after his employment
with the defendant Highlands
Mining & Processing.
KRS 342.316(1) provides in
part:
The employer liable for
compensation for occupational
disease shall be the employer
in whose employment the
employee was last exposed to
the hazard of the
occupational disease.
A claimant cannot receive
retraining incentive benefits
until he ceases his employment in
the severance or processing of
coal. KRS 342.732(1)(a)8
provides:
8. A claim for retraining
incentive benefits provided
under this section may be
filed, but benefits shall not
-5-
be payable, while an employee
is employed in the severance
or processing of coal as
defined in KRS 342.0011(23).
The Administrative Law Judge being
otherwise sufficiently advised, IT
IS HEREBY ORDERED that the motion
to dismiss is sustained and this
case is hereby DISMISSED.
On appeal, Perkins continues to assert
National Mines Corp. v. Pitts, supra, is
controlling. Highlands Mining contends
Pitts was decided during the era in which a
RIB award could be paid to a working miner
and the right to collect RIB while
continuing to be employed in the mining
industry played a major role in the court’s
conclusion that an employer with whom the
individual was last exposed at the time of
filling [sic] was liable.
Since its inception, the purpose of RIB
is to encourage coal workers with simple
pneumoconiosis but no respiratory impairment
to seek work outside the mining industry
before their condition advances. See Howard
v. Peabody Coal Co., 185 S.W.3d 165 (Ky.
2006). Though the legislature has employed
various means to implement this legislative
intent, the one statutory requirement that
has remained constant is that liability for
compensation for occupational disease lies
with the employer where the employee was
last injuriously exposed to the hazard of
the disease. See KRS 342.316(1)(a), (10)
and (11)(a). Though the language employed
in the statutory provisions placing
liability on the last employer is clear and
unequivocal, a narrow exception was carved
out by the court in National Mines Corp. v.
Pitts, supra.
In that case, Pitts filed an