KIM PIKE v. FAMILY DOLLAR STORE; HON. HOWARD E. FRASIER, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] petition was treated as timely tendered when received by the
clerk’s office on July 6, 2006.
Next, we turn to the real issue of this case.
The
findings of an ALJ will be reversed only if the evidence is so
overwhelming that a different decision is compelled.
Collieries v. Crum, 673 S.W.2d 735 (Ky.App. 1984).
Wolf Creek
Our review
of the Board is likewise limited and its decision will be upheld
unless it has misinterpreted or disregarded controlling law.
Daniel v. Armco Steel Company, L.P., 913 S.W.2d 797, 798
(Ky.App. 1995).
Reopening a workers’ compensation claim is
governed by KRS 342.125 which requires that the movant offer
prima facie evidence of one of the grounds listed in KRS
342.125(1).
Dingo Coal Co., Inc. v. Tolliver, 129 S.W.3d 367
(Ky. 2004).
One of those grounds is a “change of disability as
shown by objective medical evidence of a worsening or
improvement of condition caused by the injury since the date of
the award or order.”
KRS 342.125(1)(d).
“Evidence of a
worsening of impairment requires that there be a comparison of
impairment at two points in time.”
Hodges v. Sager Corp., 182
S.W. 3d 497, 501 (Ky. 2005).
We agree with the Board that Pike failed to submit
proof of a change of impairment.
Pike’s motion to reopen