CHESTER BAKER v. UNICORN MINING; HON. SHEILA C. LOWTHER, CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Petitioning for review of that ruling, Baker merely
reiterates his argument that because lump-sum attorney fees
based on disability benefit awards that are to some extent still
potential and undetermined are common under KRS 342.320, 803 KAR
25:125’s preclusion of such lump-sum fees based on potential RIB
awards is inconsistent with the statute.
He has not, however,
addressed Howard v. Peabody Coal Company, in which, as the Board
correctly noted, the Supreme Court there addressed this very
issue and rejected Baker’s position.
As the Howard court
explained,
[a]lthough the present version of KRS
342.320(2)(a) bases the attorney’s fee for a
workers’ compensation claim on the amount of
the “award,” it clearly requires the fee to
be “paid by the employee from the proceeds
of the award or settlement.” . . . As a
result, a worker who receives a RIB award
must also demonstrate that he is entitled to
receive benefits under the award for there
to be a recovery or proceeds from which to
determine the amount of an attorney’s fee
and from which to deduct the fee.
185 S.W.3d at 170.