EUGENIA SUE WYNN ROBINSON v. ROBERT DALE ROBINSON
[…] -9-
relocation/custody issues by applying the general custodial
modification statutes, KRS 403.340 and KRS 403.350.
KRS 403.340(2) states:
No motion to modify a custody decree shall
be made earlier than two (2) years after its
date, unless the court permits it to be made
on the basis of affidavits that there is
reason to believe that:
(a)
The child's present environment may
endanger seriously his physical,
mental, moral, or emotional health; or
(b)
The custodian appointed under the prior
decree has placed the child with a de
facto custodian.
KRS 403.340(2).8
The companion statute, KRS 403.350, states, in
pertinent part:
A party seeking . . . modification of a
custody decree shall submit together with
his moving papers an affidavit setting forth
facts supporting the requested . . .
modification and shall give notice, together
with a copy of his affidavit, to other
parties to the proceeding, who may file
opposing affidavits. . . . The court shall
deny the motion unless it finds that
adequate cause for hearing the motion is
established by the affidavits, in which case
it shall set a date for hearing on an order
to show cause why the requested order or
modification should not be granted.
KRS 403.350.
Taken together, these statutes establish certain clear
prerequisites to the modification of a prior custody decree
where the modification is sought earlier than two years after
8
Formerly KRS 403.340(1).
-10-
its entry.
Specifically, the motion to modify “must be