EUGENIA SUE WYNN ROBINSON v. ROBERT DALE ROBINSON
[…] (2006)) and Oregon (OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 107.159 (2006)). Finally, the
following states specifically address the relocation issue without
implementing a notice requirement: Illinois (750 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. § 5/609
(2006)), Iowa (IOWA CODE ANN. § 598.21D (2006)), Massachusetts (MASS. GEN. LAWS ch.
208, § 30 (2006)), Michigan (MICH. COMP. LAWS § 722.31 (2006)), Minnesota (MINN.
STAT. § 518.195, Subd. 7 (2006)), Nevada (NEV. REV. STAT. § 125C.200 (2006)), New
Jersey (N.J. STAT. ANN. § 9:2-2 (2006)) and North Dakota (N.D. CENT. CODE § 1409-07 (2006)).
-9-
relocation/custody issues by applying the general custodial
modification statutes, KRS 403.340 and KRS 403.350.
KRS 403.340(2) states:
No motion to modify a custody decree shall
be made earlier than two (2) years after its
date, unless the court permits it to be made
on the basis of affidavits that there is
reason to believe that:
(a)
The child's present environment may
endanger seriously his physical,
mental, moral, or emotional health; or
(b)
The custodian appointed under the prior
decree has placed the child with a de
facto custodian.
KRS 403.340(2).8
The companion statute, KRS 403.350, states, in
pertinent part:
A party seeking . . . modification of a
custody decree shall submit together with
his moving papers an affidavit setting forth
facts supporting the requested . . .
modification and shall give notice, together