CARL Q. QUIRE v. SHELBY MOTOR CO., INC.; HON. J. LANDON OVERFIELD, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] a compensable injury. Calloway County
Fiscal Court v. Winchester, 557 S.W.2d 216
(Ky. 1977).
(Emphasis supplied.)
Quire filed a petition for reconsideration in which he
argued that the two-year limitations period pertaining to the
October 2002 injury had been tolled under KRS 342.185 by the
payment of TTD benefits for the February 2003 injury.
He also
raised the issue of the statute of limitations, contending that
Shelby Motors was barred from raising the statute of limitations
as a defense because the company had failed to comply with the
terms of KRS 342.040(1).
That statute provides that upon the
-11-
termination of a worker’s compensation benefits, and employer
must “notify the executive director . . . and the executive
director shall, in writing, advise the employee . . . of right
to prosecute a claim under this chapter.”
(Emphasis added.)
KRS 342.040(1).
Shelby Motors failed to make that statutorily
mandated notification after the termination of Quire’s TTD
payments following the February injury.
[A]n employer’s failure to strictly comply
with KRS 342.040(1) estops it from raising a