NORMAN LEE BAIRD v. SHIRLEY D. BAIRD
[…] Instead, we focus our attention solely upon the family court’s decision to extend the application of the DVO until 2009. “The General Assembly enacted KRS2 403.715 to 403.785 as a means to allow victims of domestic violence and abuse ‘to obtain effective, short-term protection against further violence and abuse in order that their lives will be as secure and as uninterrupted as possible[.]’” Wright v. Wright, 181 S.W.3d 49, 52 (Ky.App. 2005), citing KRS 403.715(1). KRS 403.750(1) provides that a court may enter a DVO “if it finds from a preponderance of the evidence that an act or acts of domestic violence and abuse have occurred and may again occur[.]” “Domestic violence and abuse” is defined to include “physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, or assault between family members or members of an unmarried couple[.]” KRS