NORMAN LEE BAIRD v. SHIRLEY D. BAIRD
[…] “A DVO may restrain the adverse party from certain conduct, including contacting or communicating with the victim, committing further acts of domestic violence and abuse, and disposing of or 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -3- damaging any of the parties’ property.” Kingrey v. Whitlow, 150 S.W.3d 67, 69 (Ky.App. 2004), citing KRS 403.750(1)(a)-(c). KRS 403.750(2) specifically allows for the reissuance of a DVO. It reads as follows: Any order entered pursuant to this section shall be effective for a period of time, fixed by the court, not to exceed three (3) years and may be reissued upon expiration for an additional period of up to three (3) years. The number of times an order may be reissued shall not be limited. With respect to whether an order should be reissued, any party may present to the court testimony relating to the importance of the fact that acts of domestic violence or abuse have not occurred during the pendency of the order. KRS 403.270(2). We have interpreted KRS 403.750(2) as giving courts the “authority to reissue DVOs even in the absence of additional acts of domestic violence and abuse during the prior period.”