NORMAN LEE BAIRD v. SHIRLEY D. BAIRD
[…] However,
as he neglected to appeal from that DVO when it was originally
issued, it consequently shall not be a subject of our review.
Instead, we focus our attention solely upon the family court’s
decision to extend the application of the DVO until 2009.
“The General Assembly enacted KRS2 403.715 to 403.785
as a means to allow victims of domestic violence and abuse ‘to
obtain effective, short-term protection against further violence
and abuse in order that their lives will be as secure and as
uninterrupted as possible[.]’”
Wright v. Wright, 181 S.W.3d 49,
52 (Ky.App. 2005), citing KRS 403.715(1).
KRS 403.750(1)
provides that a court may enter a DVO “if it finds from a
preponderance of the evidence that an act or acts of domestic
violence and abuse have occurred and may again occur[.]”
“Domestic violence and abuse” is defined to include “physical
injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, assault, or the
infliction of fear of imminent physical injury, serious physical
injury, sexual abuse, or assault between family members or
members of an unmarried couple[.]”
KRS 403.720(1).
“A DVO may
restrain the adverse party from certain conduct, including
contacting or communicating with the victim, committing further
acts of domestic violence and abuse, and disposing of or
2
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-3-
damaging any of the parties’ property.”
Kingrey v. Whitlow, 150
S.W.3d 67, 69 (Ky.App. 2004), citing KRS 403.750(1)(a)-(c).
KRS 403.750(2) specifically allows for the reissuance
of a DVO.
It reads as follows:
Any order entered pursuant to this section
shall be effective for a period of time,
fixed by the court, not to exceed three (3)
years and may be reissued upon expiration
for an additional period of up to three (3)
years. The number of times an order may be
reissued shall not be limited. With respect
to whether an order should be reissued, any
party may present to the court testimony
relating to the importance of the fact that
acts of domestic violence or abuse have not
occurred during the pendency of the order.
KRS 403.270(2).
We have interpreted KRS 403.750(2) as giving
courts the “authority to reissue DVOs even in the absence of
additional acts of domestic violence and abuse during the prior
period.”
Kingrey, 150 S.W.3d at 70.
As we further held in Kingrey, supra: “If a DVO has
been effective in giving protection to a victim of domestic
violence and abuse, then the district court should not be
required to reject a request to extend the effective period of