COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, EX REL. DENISE SPOONAMORE v. THOMAS GRIFFIN
[…] This appeal followed. The Commonwealth, ex rel. Spoonamore, avers that the court erred when it ordered that Griffin’s support obligation be retroactively modified thereby eliminating his child support - 4 - arrearage obligation. The Commonwealth insists the court failed to follow Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 403.213(1). We agree. We need not belabor the issue as the law is wellsettled regarding the modification of child support orders. KRS 403.213(1) provides that “[t]he provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification . . . .” (Emphasis ours). Thus, as we have often held, child support orders may not be retroactively modified and the statute permits no departure from this rule. See Thompson v. Thompson, 172 S.W.3d 379 (Ky. 2005)(barring retroactive modification of temporary child support order); Pecoraro v.