NICHELLE ZORR FELSEN v. LIAM ETHAN FELSEN
[…] custody to Liam.
Finally, the record reflects an inability of
the parties to cooperate on matters concerning the children.
This is an ample basis for the trial court to have exercised its
discretion and decided against joint custody.
We accordingly
affirm the family court’s custody award.
Addressing the matter of maintenance, Nichelle
contends that the family court erred by denying her an award.
Nichelle asserts that as a result of the family court’s rulings
in this case that she “is not only virtually childless, she is
homeless, jobless, and penniless.”
Kentucky’s maintenance statute, KRS 403.200, provides
as follows:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of
marriage or legal separation, or a
proceeding for maintenance following
dissolution of a marriage by a court which
lacked personal jurisdiction over
maintenance order for either spouse only if
it finds that the spouse seeking
maintenance:
(a) Lacks sufficient property, including
marital property apportioned to him, to
provide for his reasonable needs; and
(b) Is unable to support himself through
appropriate employment or is the custodian
of a child whose condition or circumstances
- 8 -
make it appropriate that the custodian not
be required to seek employment outside the
home.
(2) The maintenance order shall be in such
amounts and for such periods of time as the
court deems just, and after considering all
relevant factors including:
(a) The financial resources of the party
seeking maintenance, including marital
property apportioned to him, and his ability
to meet his needs independently, including
the extent to which a provision for support
of a child living with the party includes a
sum for that party as custodian;
(b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient
education or training to enable the party
seeking maintenance to find appropriate
employment;
(c) The standard of living established
during the marriage;
(d) The duration of the marriage;
(e) The age, and the physical and emotional
condition of the spouse seeking maintenance;
and
(f) The ability of the spouse from whom
maintenance is sought to meet his needs
while meeting those of the spouse seeking
maintenance.
Under this statute, the trial court has dual
responsibilities: one, to make relevant findings of fact; and
two, to exercise its discretion in making a determination on
maintenance in light of those facts.
In order to reverse the
trial court's decision, a reviewing court must find either that