HANNAH BAILEY v. MARY TURNER
[…] order granting visitation to Turner on February 1, 2005.
Rather, Bailey is appealing the court’s denial of her motion to
terminate or modify visitation entered on January 31, 2006.
The
constitutional issues are relevant to a motion to modify to the
same extent as they were under the original motion to grant
visitation.
Because Bailey filed her notice of appeal within
-6-
thirty days from entry of the January 31, 2006 order denying her
motion, her appeal is timely.
The central issue in this case concerns the trial
court’s denial of Bailey’s motion to modify Turner’s visitation.
KRS 403.320(3) states, “[t]he court may modify an order granting
or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve
the best interests of the child[.]”
The Court in Vibbert v.
Vibbert, 144 S.W.3d 292 (Ky.App. 2004), lists a number of
factors the court should consider in determining whether
grandparent visitation would be in the best interests of the
child.
These factors include: (1) the nature of the