HANNAH BAILEY v. MARY TURNER
[…] Because Bailey filed her notice of appeal within -6- thirty days from entry of the January 31, 2006 order denying her motion, her appeal is timely. The central issue in this case concerns the trial court’s denial of Bailey’s motion to modify Turner’s visitation. KRS 403.320(3) states, “[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child[.]” The Court in Vibbert v. Vibbert, 144 S.W.3d 292 (Ky.App. 2004), lists a number of factors the court should consider in determining whether grandparent visitation would be in the best interests of the child.