PENNY FOSTER ENGLAND v. SAMUEL ENGLAND
[…] KRS 403.340(2)(a). Notwithstanding, the trial court engaged in a full-blown evaluation of all factors enunciated in KRS 403.340. Finally, we are not persuaded by Penny’s contention that the trial court erroneously interpreted KRS 403.340(2) by finding only that Rachel’s living arrangement did not currently endanger her physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. Penny argues that the proper inquiry is whether a minor may be endangered by his or her environment. -7- Indeed, KRS 403.340(2) states that no modification can be made under said statute unless there is reason to believe that “the child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health [.]” However, the trial court’s reference to Rachel’s current situation was made in the context of evaluating the factor’s set forth in KRS 403.270(2) to determine the best interests of the child.