T.D.H. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES
[…] mental state, appellant had not been prejudiced by the lack of
prior access to the tape.
The trial judge also denied
appellant’s subsequent request to call the victim as a witness
despite having failed to subpoena her.
After meeting with
counsel in chambers, the trial court announced her finding that
the Commonwealth had met its burden of establishing by a
preponderance of the evidence that appellant had sexually abused
his daughter.
This appeal followed the dispositional hearing
conducted in October 2005.
-4-
Appellant first argues that KRS 620.050(10)
establishes his absolute right to receive a copy of the victim’s
taped interview prior to the adjudication hearing.
We disagree.
That statute provides in part pertinent to this appeal:
(10) (a) An interview of a child recorded at
a children's advocacy center shall not be
duplicated, except that the Commonwealth's
or county attorney prosecuting the case may:
1. Make and retain one (1) copy of the
interview; and
2. Make one (1) copy for the defendant's
counsel that the defendant's counsel shall
not duplicate.2
Far from establishing an absolute right to a copy of the taped
interview, the statute uses permissive language.
In any event,
our review of the proceedings removes any doubt that appellant’s
case could have been prejudiced by the lack of a copy of the
tape.