T.D.H. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES
[…] was the victim whom he had not subpoenaed.
Under these
circumstances, the rule set out in Brown precluding a plaintiff
from moving for a directed verdict at the close of his own case
simply is not implicated.
It was clearly proper for the trial
judge as fact-finder to render her decision after both sides
announced they had no other witnesses to present.
Finally, appellant argues that it was reversible error
to fail to provide him with a copy of the pre-dispositional
report 72 hours prior to the disposition hearing conducted on
October 26, 2005.
Unless waived by the child, KRS 610.100
requires the trial judge to “cause an investigation to be made
concerning the nature of the specific act complained of and any
surrounding circumstances which suggest the future care and
guidance which should be given the child.”
The portion of that
statute pertinent to appellant’s complaint states:
3
156 S.W.3d 319 (Ky. 2004).
-6-
The result of the investigation shall be
reported in writing to the court and to
counsel for the parties three (3) days prior
to the child's dispositional hearing and