MARK E. CROWLEY v. CHARLES PRUITT, SHELLY VIARS, AND JUSTIN ANDREW PRUITT, A minor
[…] Because the court failed to follow the standards of KRS 403.270 and failed to make specific findings of fact, we must vacate the court’s order and remand. As we have noted, prior to entering its order denying Crowley custody of Justin, the court declared Crowley to be Justin’s de facto custodian. Once that determination was made, the court was required to give Crowley the same standing as Pruitt in regard to Justin’s custody. See KRS 403.270(1)(b). Then, the court was required to “determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to each parent and to any de facto custodian.” 4 No appeal has been taken from this determination by the court. -3- See KRS 403.270(2). Further, the court was required to consider all relevant factors, including those specifically set forth in KRS 403.270(2). See Stafford v.