WILLIAM D. LOGSDON, JR. v. OLLIE LOGSDON
[…] untimely objections to a DRC report.
S.W.2d 713, 716-17 (Ky. 1997).
Eiland v. Ferrell, 937
“The rule of the court is not to
disturb a commissioner’s report which has been confirmed by the
circuit court, unless against the weight of the evidence.”
v. Blackburn, 299 S.W. 164, 165 (Ky. 1927).
Goff
If the report is
accepted by the court, it then becomes the finding, conclusions,
and opinion of the court to the extent that it was adopted.
Warner v. Sanders, 455 S.W.2d 552 (Ky. 1970).
The relevant statutory basis for an award of
maintenance is found in KRS 403.200 that provides, in part:
(1)
In a proceeding for dissolution of
marriage or legal separation . . .
the court may grant a maintenance
order for either spouse only if it
finds that the spouse seeking
maintenance:
(a)
Lacks sufficient property,
including marital property
apportioned to him, to
provide for his reasonable
-4-
needs; and
(b)
(2)
Is unable to support himself
through appropriate employment
. . . .
The maintenance order shall be in such
amounts and for such periods of time as
the court deems just, and after considering all relevant factors
including:
(a)
The financial resources of the
party seeking maintenance,
including marital property
apportioned to him, and his
ability to meet his needs
independently . . .;
(b)
The time necessary to acquire
sufficient education or
training to enable the party
seeking maintenance to find
appropriate employment;
(c)
The standard of living
established during the marriage;
(d)
The duration of the marriage;
(e)
The age, and the physical and
emotional condition of the
spouse seeking maintenance;
and
(f)
The ability of the spouse from
whom maintenance is sought to
meet his needs while meeting
those of the spouse seeking
maintenance.
In Perrine v. Christine, 833 S.W.2d 825, 826 (Ky.
1992), the Supreme Court stated:
-5-
Under this statute, [KRS 403.200] the
trial court has dual responsibilities:
one, to make relevant findings of fact;
and two, to exercise its discretion in
making a determination on maintenance