K.A.C., A MINOR CHILD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] rules; and for use of tobacco.
As such, even if the drug screen
results had not been admitted, we do not believe that, upon
exclusion of this evidence, there is a substantial possibility
that the outcome of the proceedings would have been different.
As such, any error in admitting the results of the drug screen
test was harmless.
Next, K.A.C. contends that the detention sentence
imposed by the family court did not constitute the least
restrictive alternative, and was thereby improper.
The
procedures for the detention of a Juvenile are addressed in KRS
630.080 and KRS 630.070.
KRS 630.080 provides as follows:
(1) In order for the court to detain a
child after the detention hearing, the
Commonwealth shall establish probable cause
- 8 -
at the detention hearing that the child is a
status offender and that further detention
of the child is necessary for the protection
of the child or the community. If the
Commonwealth fails to establish probable
cause that the child is a status offender,
the complaint shall be dismissed and the
child shall be released. If the
Commonwealth establishes probable cause that
the child is a status offender, but that
further detention of the child is not
necessary for the protection of the child or
the community, the child shall be released
to the parent or person exercising custodial
control or supervision of the child. If
grounds are established that the child is a
status offender, and that further detention
is necessary, the child may be placed in a
nonsecure setting approved by the Department
of Juvenile Justice;
(2) A status offender may be securely
detained if the cabinet has initiated or
intends to initiate transfer of the youth by
competent document under the provisions of
the interstate compact pursuant to KRS
Chapter 615;
(3) A status offender who is subject to a
valid court order may be securely detained
upon a finding that the child violated the
valid court order if the court does the
following prior to ordering that detention:
(a) Affirms that the requirements for a
valid court order were met at the time
the original order finding the child to
be a status offender was issued;
(b) Makes a determination during the
detention hearing that there is
probable cause that the child violated
the valid court order; and
(c) Within seventy-two (72) hours of
the initial detention of the child,
exclusive of weekends and holidays,
- 9 -
receives an oral report in court and on
the record delivered by an appropriate
public agency other than the court or a
law enforcement agency, or receives and