K.A.C., A MINOR CHILD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] by the court which results in the
secure detention of a status offender.
KRS 630.070 provides that “[n]o status offender shall be placed
in a secure juvenile detention facility or juvenile holding
facility as a means or form of punishment except following a
finding that the child has violated a valid court order.”
- 10 -
KRS 630.070 and KRS 630.080 do not contain the
standard that detention be the “least restrictive alternative.”
It appears that K.A.C. may be confusing the standards relating
to a detention proceeding with the standards applicable to a
final disposition.
KRS 630.120, which addresses final
dispositions, requires application of the “least restrictive
alternative” in connection with dispositional hearings.
See KRS
630.120(4) (“The court shall affirmatively determine that all
appropriate remedies have been considered and exhausted to
assure that the least restrictive alternative method of
treatment is utilized.”)
As this standard was not applicable to
the May 23, 2005, contempt proceedings, however, this argument
is based upon an erroneous premise, and the family court did not
err by failing to apply the “least restrictive alternative”
standard in connection with its decision to enter a detention