K.A.C., A MINOR CHILD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We do not construe
the family court’s decision to commit K.A.C. to the Cabinet as
based merely upon its finding of contempt.
We, rather, construe
the disposition as having been made in light of K.A.C.’s
continuing out of control conduct, the entire record, and all of
the circumstances involved.
Again, K.A.C.’s commitment to the
Cabinet was not as punishment for K.A.C.’s violation of the
previously imposed Juvenile Status Order.
Next, K.A.C. contends that the family court erred in
committing K.A.C. to the Cabinet because commitment was not the
least restrictive alternative.
KRS 600.010(2)(c) provides “[t]he court shall show
that other less restrictive alternatives have been attempted or
are not feasible in order to insure that children are not
removed from families except when absolutely necessary[.]”
KRS
600.020(35) defines “least restrictive alternative” as follows:
"Least restrictive alternative" means,
except for purposes of KRS Chapter 645,[3]
that the program developed on the child's
behalf is no more harsh, hazardous, or
intrusive than necessary; or involves no
3